Street but Sweet

THOUGHTS, TALES, AND TRIVIAL THINGS

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

It was legend--WAIT A MINUTE!--dary!

It was the Warriors' first time to join the Boracay Open. Seventeen players from our team flew to paradise to play and par-tey, and while that's a pretty good number, we still missed the folks back home who were slaving away in the midst of busy season.


The boys in their matching shorts

Took so long to post about the trip coz I've been tamad to upload photos. I still am, so I just stole a bunch of them from Jacq and JP. Hehe.

Highlights:

Game vs. Ultimate Summer.
By far, the most fun game we played during the tourney was against this local team. These dudes and dudettes just fly on sand. Iba na rin ang homecourt advantage! We were down 10-5 or something, so they had one point to go. So for the last point, EVERYBODY played. Both teams made their way to the endzones, then the Warriors yelled, "Luhod!" It was the only way it was going to be an even playing field, so we all got down on our knees! It was crazy tiring trying to run/crawl around, with so many people crowding the playing area. But guess what? We scored!



Overheard from local spectators, "Kung kelan nakaluhod, du'n pa sila naka-score!" Hahaha.

Warriors Yoga. "Ako ay may lobo..."

Par-teys! The first night was kind of low key, although we were treated to a performance by Fafa Fel! But the second night—ahh, the second night. Boracay + a PUA party = a recipe for debauchery! (I was a mere spectator. We all found out why Master is called Master! Hahaha.) The third night...well, it lasted til morning. All the single ladies met a bunch of new dudes, c/o Bugaw Extraordinaire Sarah. I was being anti-social. Haha.





The Xavier Boys vs. Others Battle. Since I wasn't on the prowl and meeting new men wasn't on my agenda, I served as photographer for some of the boys who were already in my life! Dondi-Doc teamed up versus Mike-Fel-JP in some weird contest wherein each team had to get as many pics as they could, without the other team getting into the pic for a D. No contest. The Others won this battle. (X Boys, ano ba naman, I tried helping you out pa!)

And by the end of it, I had 60 photos in my camera, all of their faces. Syet.

Lowlights:

Getting a bunch of weird tan lines. Racerback layered over old racerback tanlines, the strings and straps of my various bikini tops, and the outlines of my various bikini bottoms (aka “panty”). Ang my skin is reacting badly to the sun exposure.:(

Totally missing H. My teammates were so sick of hearing just how much I missed him. And he was probably so sick of me telling him that I missed him. Haha. It didn’t help that one of our best dates ever was on the island. I was just constantly wishing that he was there.

Totally missing H’s championship game. Which they won! Damn, I always miss his crucial games. And I also missed the B Boys’ game, wherein Tek and Jerry Bear got into a fight with a, er, matinee idol. Hahaha.

Quotable quotes:

Gladys: OMG! I know right?

~*~*~*~

Tish: Pwede kayong humingi ng extra kumot.
Mike: Dalawa naman kumot namin ah.
Greg: Oo, pero 'yung dalawa kasi nasa isang kama lang kanina so hindi ko nakita.
Tisha: (to Mike) Teka...Ba't nandu'n 'yung dalawang kumot sa isang kama? Kayong dalawa lang ni Nana sa kwarto kagabi ah. Sa isang kama lang kayo natulog?

(Ooh!)

~*~*~*~



Sidelines cheering for Lei and Tish during the games: Go panty girls!

~*~*~*~

Warrior 1: Sino nga pala 'yung basketball player na magkaiba kulay ng buhok?
Tisha: Si Tubid?
Warrior 2: Hinde, si Rodman!
Warrior: Ayun! Si Rodman!

(OK sorry, PBA watcher ako. Hahaha.)

~*~*~*~

Sarah (approaching random foreigners): Shot! Shot! Shot! Have you met my friend Jomen?

(Tapos iiwan na niya. Hwattabugaw!)

~*~*~*~

Sarah: Have you met my friend Jomen?
(A girl from another team approaches the group and grabs the guy’s arm)
Girl: He’s mine!

(Sabay alis, dragging the guy along with her. Taraaaay!)

~*~*~*~


Waryoritas

Warrior 1: First feet!
Warrior 2: Oo nga, first feet!
Gladys: Yeah, first feet!
Dondi: Anong first feet? First foot!
Tisha: Dumb and dumber ‘yon ah.
Dondi: Hinde, tatlo eh, so dumb, dumber, and—
Enteng: Dummiest!
Dondi: (kulang na lang mangamot ng ulo) Oo. Dumb, dumber, and dummiest.
Enteng: Ay, mali, more dummiest pala.
Tisha: Dapat most dummiest.
Enteng: Hinde, more dummiest muna, tapos most dummiest pa ‘yung susunod. 'To naman o.

(Anakng. Nakakabobo ‘yung usapan na ‘to!)

~*~*~*~

Tisha: Hanapan mo nga ng boys 'to! (referring to Jo)
Xtian: Ano ba type mo?
Jo: Kayumanggi!
Tisha: Na medyo gusgusin ang hitsura.
Jo: Na matangkad.
(Later, an African dude walks by)
Xtian: (excited) Nasa'n 'yung kaibigan mo?

(The next morning, Tisha tells Jo about what happened)
Jo: Nasa'n na si Xtian? Kailangan kong i-reorient. Sabi ko kayumanggi hindi...(looks at my taho) arnibal.

~*~*~*~

Jim: Heyew!

~*~*~*~

Dondi: (mimicking How I Met Your Mother) It's going to be legend--
Gladz: Wait a minute!

(Hahahaha.)

Labels: , , ,

3 Comments:

  • At 12:42 PM , Blogger gladzalwayshappy said...

    OMG I KNOW RIGHT?!

    THAT WAS SO MUCH FUN! Sana next year uli....

    Btw galing your jumping pic with Lei, may tao sa likod... Hehehe!

     
  • At 8:29 PM , Blogger Tisha said...

    Ate Shawie! Hahaha. Thanks! But the jumping pic is with Sarah.:) And the singit oblation is Jacq. Hehe.

    Next year, kasama mo na si Bobby, Czar, Mundz, at Macky. One line na kayo, may isang sub pa 'yung boys. Haha.

     
  • At 8:39 AM , Blogger Lei said...

    Yahoo kasing sexy ko na pala si Sarah!

    Hahaha next year daw MAS MASAYA.

     

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home